Arctic
Travels From St. Petersburg in Russia to Diverse Parts of Asia
In Two Volumes — Complete
By Bell, John
Glasgow: for the Author by Robert and Andrew Foulis, 1763, First Edition. 2 volumes, octavo – 24.6 cm. Volume I: [xvii] – i...
A Journey into Siberia
Containing an Account of the Manners and Customs of the Russians, the Present State of Their Empire; with the Natural History, and Geographical Descriptions of Their Country
Chappe...
Adventure & A Visit to Nansen
Essays by Ernest Shackleton & Fridtjof Nansen
Signed by J.H. Whitehouse
By Whitehouse, J. H.
London: Oxford University Press, 1928. 1st Edition. Adventure by...
The Northwest Passage
Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship Gjoa 1903-1907. With a Supplement By First Lieutenant Hansen Vice-Commander of the Expedition.
By Amundsen,...
First Crossing of the Polar Sea
By Roald Amundsen and Lincoln Ellsworth
Signed and Inscribed by Lincoln Ellsworth
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1927 First Edition, [x] 324pp, Index, with 32 bw photos...
Arctic Artist
The Journal and Paintings of George Back, Midshipman with Franklin, I819 –1822
By Houston, C. Stuart ~ Editor
McGill Queen’s Press, Canada: 1995, Reprinted Edition. O...
Narrative of the Arctic Land Expedition to the Mouth of the Great Fish River, and Along the Shores of the Arctic Ocean, In the Years 1833, 1834, and 1835.
Back, Admiral Sir George
London: A.Spottiswoode for John Murray, 1836, First Edition, Large paper Admiralty Issue with wide margin formatting. Thick 4to, 28 cm. 16 plates on India paper ...
Peasant Art in Sweden, Lapland and Iceland
By Holme, Charles, editior
London, Paris, New York: The Studio Ltd., 1910 First Edition. 4to – 28.6cm. [viii], 46pp text, over 100 pages of full-page plates in black-and-white, sepia toned a...
The Graphic Art of the Eskimos
Based Upon the Collections in the National Museum
By Hoffman M.D., Walter James
Washington: U.S. National Museum Annual Report for 1897. 739-1080 pp, Indexed. Bound in full-brown...
List of Books Relating to Hudson's Bay Company.
Incorporated 2nd May 1670
Hudson’s Bay Company
London: Hudson’s Bay Company. 1935. (Staplebound) Very good. 8vo – 22.8cm. 13pp. Printed red wrappers with black t...
A.Y. Jackson
The Arctic, 1927
by Jackson, A.Y.
Ontario: Penumbra Press, 1982. First Edition, Fine Condition with publisher’s blue cloth boards and original publisher’s matching cloth sli...
The Voyage of the Narwhal
by Barrett, Andrea
Signed by Andrea Barrett
Scranton, Pennsylvania: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1998. First Edition (1st printing). 12mo – 24.2 cm. 397 pages.
A Fine copy i...
Sails Over Ice
By Captain “Bob” Bartlett
Signed by Bartlett on the front ffe, “R.H.H., from Cap’n Bob, July ‘42”.
London / New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons. 1934, 1st Edit...
Labyrinth Sublime:
The Inside Passage
By Pat and Rosemarie Keough
Nahanni Productions Inc. 2011-13, Limited Edition of 250, signed and numbered, 26 lettered premiums and 20 proofs, exclusive...
The White Tsar and Other Poems
By Henry Bedlow
J. Steeple Davis – Illustrator
New York: J. Selwin Tait & Sons, 1895. First Edition – signed and inscribed by The Author on the front free end leaf....
Three Voyages for the Discovery of a Northwest Passage
from the Atlantic to the Pacific, and Narrative of An Attempt to Reach the North Pole
By Parry, W.E., Capt. R.N., F.R.S.
London: John Murray, 1831. Printed by William Clowes, London....
Among Unknown Eskimo
An Account of Twelve Years Intimate Relations with the Primitive Eskimo of Ice-Bound Baffin Land, with a Description of Their Ways of Living, Hunting Customs & Beliefs
By...
The Terror, A Novel
Signed by Dan Simmons on the Title Page
By Simmons, Dan
New York, Boston, London: Little Brown and Co., January 2007 — First Edition, First Printing, Thick sm4to – 24cm., (8), 7...
Annotated Bibliography of the Polar Regions
Selected List of Bibliographies on the Polar Regions Parts I & II.
Sponsored by The Explorers Club Of America.
Leonard Outhwaite, Director.
Vilhjalmur Stefansson, Chairman of...
Unsolved Mysteries of the Arctic
Signed by Vilhjalmur Stefansson (Author), Rockwell Kent (Illustrator) and Stephen Leacock (Introduction)
New York: Macmillan Company 1938. Special Limited edition 200 copies – this being c...
An Historico-Geographical Description of the North and Eastern Parts of Europe and Asia;
But More Particularly of Russia, Siberia, and Great Tartary.
By Strahlenberg, Philipp Johann von
London: Innys and R. Manby at the West End of St. Paul`s and L. Gilliver, at Homer`s...
The Coast of Northeast Greenland
With Hydrographic Studies in the Greenland Sea
By Boyd, Louise A.
—signed and inscribed by Louise A. Boyd
New York: American Geographical Society, Special Publication N...
Outpost of the Lost
An Arctic Adventure
By Brainard, David L., Brigadier General
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1929. 1st Edition. 8vo — 21.2 cm. 317 pp. Publisher’s dark green cloth with mus...
Six Came Back
The Arctic Adventure of David L. Brainard
By Brainard, David L.
Signed and inscribed by David Brainard in the year of publication.
Indianapolis & New York: by...
Six Came Back
The Arctic Adventure of David L. Brainard
By Brainard, David L.
New York & Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1940. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. 8vo – 22.2cm. 305 pages, frontispiece ...
The Voyage of George Vancouver 1791-1795
Four Volume Set — Complete
Lamb, W. Kaye – Editor
London: Hakluyt Society, Hakluyt Society Series 2 No. 163,164,165 and 166.
An excellent set in Near Fine unclipped dus...
Innocents in the Arctic
The 1951 Spitsbergen Expedition
by Colin Bull
Signed by Colin Bull.
University of Alaska Press, Fairbanks, 2005. 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Large 8vo, [xviii]. 254pp....
Skyward
By Richard Evelyn Byrd
New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1928. With a foreword by William A. Moffett. Octavo (9 1/8 x 6 1/4 in; 242 x 158 mm). [2], xv, [1, blank], 348 pp. Ten...
Skyward -- Deluxe Autographed Edition -- copy #6
Signed by R E Byrd and G P Putnam’s Sons
By Byrd, Richard E.
New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1928. With a foreword by William A. Moffett. Octavo – 25.0 cm., [2], xv, [1, ...
Report of the Operations of the U. S. Revenue Steamer Nunivak on the Yukon River Station, Alaska, 1899-1901
By J.C. Cantwell, 1st Lieut., R.C.S.
Government Printing Office, Washington, 1902. First Edition. 8vo – over 7¾” – 9¾” tall. 325 pages; several black-and-white p...
Unflinching
A Diary Of Tragic Adventure
By Edgar Christian
With an Introduction by B. Dew Roberts and Preface by Dr. Henry C. Link
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1938,...
Journal of H.M.S. Enterprise,
On The Expedition in Search of Sir John Franklin’s Ships by Behring Strait. 1850-55.
By Capt. Richard Collinson C.B., R.N.
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle. 1889....
My Attainment Of The Pole
Being the Record of the Expedition that First Reached the Boreal Center 1907 – 1909, With the Final Summary of the Polar Controversy
By Cook, Frederick
Signed: Frederick A....
Lieutenant Danenhower's Narrative Of The "Jeannette"
By Danenhower, John W., Lieutenant
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company,1882. First Edition. Sm8vo — 19cm., [vii], vi-x, [Ii], 102 Pages. Half-title page present, frontispiece of...
Search
By Lincoln Ellsworth
New York: Brewer, Warren & Putnam. 1932, 1st Edition. 8vo. [xxvii], 184 pp. Fine in near fine unclipped dust jacket. In publisher’s black cloth, gilt top edge, o...
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police
By R.C. Fetherstonhaugh
New York, Carrick & Evans, First Edition,1938. Thick 8vo. [xii], pp 322. Appendix A,B &C.; Index of Persons; Chronologic Index. Including Frontis plus 15...
Narrative Of A Journey To The Shores Of The Polar Sea, In The Years 1819, 20, 21, and 22
With An Appendix On Various Subjects Relating To Science And Natural History.
Franklin, Sir John (1786-1847)
London: John Murray – printed by William Clowes, 1823, First Edition, F...
Danish Arctic Expeditions, 1605 to 1620
C.C.A. Gosch (Editor).
Hakluyt Society. London. 1897. First Edition. Hakluyt Publications: First Series Nos. 96 & 97. Publisher’s light blue cloth with embossed decorations and r...
Greely Relief Expedition
Reception of Lieut. A.W. Greely, U.S.A. and his Comrades, and the Arctic Relief Expedition at Portsmouth, N.H. on August 1 and 4, 1884.
Account prepared at the request of the Navy...
Report on the Proceedings Of The United States Expedition To Lady Franklin Bay, Grinnell Land.
By Greely, Adolphus W.
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1888. First Edition. large thick 4to. (30 cm).
Volume l, 545 pp. including 3 fold-out maps and numerous plates and...
Adrift On An Ice-Pan
225by Grenfell, Wilfred Thomason, M.D.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1909, First Edition. 12mo – 18.8 cm, [xxv], (2), 69pp., photographic frontis, 7 full-page black-and-white photographic p...
North West To Hudson Bay
The Life And Times Of Jens Munk
By Thorkild Hansen
Translated by James McFarlane and John Lynch
London: Collins. 1970. First UK Edition. 8vo, pp. 348. Index....
The Arctic Problem
And Narrative Of The Peary Relief Expedition Of The Academy Of Natural Sciences Of Philadelphia
By Heilprin, Angelo
Philadelphia, PA, Contemporary Publishing Co.,1893. Sm8vo...
A Negro Explorer at the North Pole
Foreword by Robert E. Peary; Introduction by Booker T. Washington
(With: a Near Fine copy of Dark Companion, The Biography of Mathew Henson)
By Henson, Matthew...
Among the Eskimos of Labrador
A Record of Five Years’ Close Intercourse with the Eskimo Tribes of Labrador
By Samuel King Hutton
Toronto: Musson Book Company, 1912. Thick 8vo (22.5 cm), xiii-xviii,...
The Great Frozen Land (Bolshaia Zemelskija Tundra);
Narrative of a Winter Journey Across the Tundras and a Sojourn Among the Samoyads
By Jackson, Frederick George
Edited from his journals by Arthur Montefiore
London: Macmillan...
Anthropometry of the Beaver, Sekani and Carrier Indians
Bulletin No. 81 ~ Series: Anthropological Series 18
By J.C. Boileau Grant
National Museum of Canada, J O Patenaude, Ottawa. 1936. First Edition. Sm4to, 43pp, 6 full page plates...
The Sekani Indians of British Columbia
Bulletin No. 84 ~ Anthropological Series No. 20
By Diamond Jenness
J O Patenaude, Ottowa, 1937. First Edition. Sm4to, [v], 82pp. Publisher’s tan Stiff Wrappers. 14 photographic i...
Two Polar Maps with Notes on Recent Polar Exploration.
Brief History of Polar Exploration Since the Introduction of Flying. To Accompany A Physical Map of the Arctic and A Bathymetric Map of the Antarctic.
By Joerg, W.L.G.
New York:...
In Arctic Seas
The Voyage of the Kite with the Peary Expedition together with a Transcript of the Log of the “Kite”
By Robert N. Keely & G. G. Davis
Philadelphia. Rufus...
Greenland Journal
Deluxe Issue with Folio and Slipcase
By Kent, Rockwell
Signed by Rockwell Kent
New York: Ivan Obolensky, Inc., 1962. Hardcover with Publisher’s white cloth a...
Andrée’s Balloon Expedition
In Search of the North Pole
By Henri Lachambre & Alexis Machuron
New York: Frederick Stokes, 1898. 1st US Edition. 12mo. (19.7 cm). The First English Language Edition,...
Farthest North
or, The Life and Explorations of Lieutenant James Booth Lockwood, of the Greely Arctic Expedition
By Lanman, Charles
New York: D. Appleton & Company. 1885, 1st Edition....
Arctic Regions, Alaska, Norway and Sweden, Denmark and Holland
Polar Compilation from Harper’s, Scribner’s and McClure’s Magazines
By Lee, Mrs. H.A.
Sm4to – 25.4 cm. Burgundy cloth with printed label on spine.
Title on label in all caps: AR...
Travels In The Island Of Iceland, During The Summer Of The Year MDCCCX
By Sir George Steuart Mackenzie
Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable & Company. 1812, 2nd Edition. 4to. pp. xv, [2 leaves], 481. with half-title. 2 engraved maps (1 folding), 7...
Glimpses of the Barren Lands
By Captain Thierry Mallet
New York, 1930. Privately Printed by Revillon Freres. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo, 142pp., seven illustrations of Arctic travels in the Canadian wilderness....
Loss Of The Steamer Jeannette
Letter From The Secretary Of The Navy, Relative To The Loss Of The Steamer Jeannette.
Record Of The Proceedings Of A Court Of Inquiry Convened At The Navy Department,...
Jeannette Inquiry
Before the Committee on Naval Affairs on the United States House of Representatives, Forty-Eighth Congress.
Buchanan, Hon. Hugh, McAdoo, Hon. Wm., Boutelle, Hon. Chas. A.
— Members of ...
Lost in the Arctic
Being the Story of the ‘Alabama’ Expedition, 1909 – 1912
By Mikkelsen, Captain Ejnar
New York: George H. Doran, Printed in Great Britian. 1913. First Edition. Sm4to – 25....
The World's Great Adventure
1000 Years of Polar Exploration – Including the Achievements of Admiral Richard Evelyn Byrd. with Forewords by General A.W. Greely and Dr. Henry Fairfield Osborn.
Signed by...
Greenland and Other Poems
By Montgomery, James
New York: Printed for Kirk & Mercein, C. Wyley & Co., W.B. Gilley and Wellis & Lilly, Boston, 1819 – London, Printed 1819, First Edition. 24mo – 14.2 cm, pp....
The Cruise of the Corwin
By Muir, John
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1917. 8vo – 23.7cm. [xxxi], (1), 279pp. Appendix and Index. Color frontispiece with original tissue guard of the “Corwin”, 33 illus...
Eskimo Life
By Nansen, Fridtjof
London: Longmans, Green. 1894. Book Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. 8vo – 22.7 cm. [xvi], 350pp., 32pp. publisher’s advertisements at rear, 16 full page ill...
Farthest North
Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship “Fram” 1893-96 and of a Fifteen Months’ Sleigh Journey by Dr. Nansen and Lieut. Johansen
By Fridtjof...
Fram Over Polhavet
Den Norske Polarfærd 1893-1896
By Nansen, Fridtjof and Otto Sverdrup
Kristiania (Oslo): H. Aschehoug and Co.s, 1897. First Norwegian Edition. Large 8vo – 23.4cm. Two volumes, Ha...
An Account of Several Late Voyages and Discoveries to the South and North.
Towards the Streights of Magellan, the South Seas, the vast tracts of land bewond Hollandia Nova, &c. Also, towards Nova Zembla, Greenland or Spitsberg, Groynland or Engroundland,...
Our Lost Explorers
The Narrative of the Jeannette Arctic Expedition as Related by the Survivors and in the Records and Last Journals of Lieutenant (George W.) DeLong
By Newcomb, Raymond Lee
American...
Leaves from a Greenland Diary
By Owen, Ruth Bryan
Signed and Inscribed by Ruth Bryan Owen
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1935. First Edition with unclipped dustjacket. 8vo, (vii), 166 pp. Publisher’s d...
Voyages autour du Monde, et vers les Deux Poles, par Terre et par Mer, Pendant les Années 1767 – 1776 — Complete in 2 volumes.
[Travels Around the World and to the Two Poles By Land and By Sea, During the Years 1767 – 1776]
By Pagès, Pierre-Marie François De
Paris: Moutard, 1782. First Edition. 8vo –...
Nearest the Pole
A Narrative of the Polar Expedition of the Peary Arctic Club in the SS Roosevelt, 1905 – 1906
By Robert E Peary
With: tipped in letter signed by Peary to Henry L. Smith, C...
The North Pole
With an Introduction by Theodore Roosevelt
By Robert E. Peary
London: Hodder and Stoughton. 1910. First UK Edition. Sm4to – 25.8cm. [xii], 326pp., 116 plates and illustrations from p...
The North Pole
Its Discovery In 1900 Under The Auspices Of The Peary Arctic Club. With An Introduction By Theodore Roosevelt And A Foreword By Gilbert H. Grosvenor, Director and Editor, National Geographic...
Den sidste Franklin
Expedition med “Fox,” Capt. M’Clintock
By Carl Petersen
Copenhagen: Fr. Waldikes, 1860, 1st Danish Edition. Lg8vo (Octavo), 266pp. With steel engraved portrait frontpiece, eight tinte...
The Barren Ground of Northern Canada
By Warburton Pike
Macmillan Company, London, 1892. First edition. pp. ix, [3], 300. Errata slip tipped in. 2 folding maps in color. Index. Publisher’s green cloth with de-bossed ruling on c...
John Rae Discovers the Dreadful Fate of the Franklin Expedition - in four parts
“From the mutilated state of many of the corpses and the contents of the kettles, it is evident that our wretched countrymen had been driven to the last resource – cannibalism – as a means of...
Across Arctic America
Narrative Of The Fifth Thule Expedition
By Rasmussen, Knud
New York: Putnam, 1927. First Edition. Lg8vo – 24.1cm, [xx], 388pp, 4 maps including one fold-out, 68 full-page black and w...
Across Arctic America
Narrative Of The Fifth Thule Expedition
By Rasmussen, Knud
New York: Putnam, 1927. First Edition. Lg8vo, [xx], 388pp, 4 maps including one fold-out, full page black and white...
Knud Rasmussen’s Posthumous Notes on the Life and Doings of the East Greenlanders in Olden Times
With hand-written dedication from publisher.
by H. Ostermann, Editor
Kobenhaven: C.A. Reitzels Forlag. Bianco Lunos Bogtrykkeri A/S. 1938. Meddelelser om Grønland. Bd. 109, Nr. 1. ...
A Boy's Eye View of the Arctic
By Kenneth Longley Rawson
—Signed by Rawson with dust jacket
Introduction by Commander Donald B MacMillan
New York: Macmillan, 1926. First Edition with un-clipped dustjacket. 8...
Report of the International Polar Expedition to Point Barrow, Alaska
in Response to the Resolution of the House of Representatives of December 11, 1884.
By Ray, P.H. (Patrick Henry)
Washington: Government Printing Office. 1885. First Edition. 4to – 2...
Dark Companion
Matthew Henson, Conqueror of the Arctic Ice — Co-Discover of the North Pole
With publisher’s inserted fold-out map and glassine envelope
By Robinson, Bradley
New York: N...
Narrative Of A Second Voyage In Search Of A North-West Passage,
And Of A Residence In The Arctic Regions During The Years 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833; Including the Reports of Capt. J.C. Ross and the Discovery of the Northern Magnetic Pole.
By Ross,...
Narrative of a Second Voyage in Search of a North-West Passage, and of a Residence in the Arctic Regions During the Years 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833.
By Sir John Ross, C.B., K.S.A, &c. &c, Captain in the Royal Navy. Including the Reports of Commander, Now Captain, James Clark Ross, R. N., and the Discovery of the Northern Magnetic Pole,...
Arctic Papers for the Expedition of 1875 (Nares Expedition)
London: John Murray. 1875. First Edition. 8vo, [xii], 292pp. with 2 fold-out maps, publisher’s blue cloth, gilt crest and titles, a Very Good and complete copy. Publisher’s blue boards with only ve...
Report of Winfield S. Schley, Commander U.S. Navy, Commanding Greely Relief Expedition of 1884
Signed and Inscribed by W.S. Schley
By Schley, Winfield S.
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1887, First Edition. 4to. — 29.8cm, 75 pp., 32 beautifully executed f...
The Arctic Prairies
A Canoe Journey of 2,000 Miles in Search of the Caribou; Being an Account of a Voyage to the Region North of Aylmer Lake
By Seton, Ernest Thompson
New York: Scribners, 1911,...
Vilhjalmur Stefansson
By Stefansson, Vilhjalmur
New York: Nomad Publishing, 1925 – 1st Edition. sm8vo – 18.8cm. (2), 53, (1) pp. Publisher’s gray wraps with title on front cover in silver foil; two black...
Minnesalbum S. A. Andrée.
Andrée Memorial Album with 8 original memorial postcards
By S. A. Andrée.
Malmo, Sweden: Varldslitteraturens forlag, 1930. First Edition. 8vo, 63pp. 59 black-and-white photographic i...
Med Orner Mot Polen – Andree's Polarexpedition 1897
S.A. Andree, Nils Strindberg & Knut Fraenkel. Utgiven pa grundval av S.A. Andrees, Nils Strindbergs och Knut Fraenkels sommaren 1930 pa viton funna anteckningar av Svenska Sallskapet for...
Reports of the Fifth Thule Expedition 1921-24. The Danish Expedition to Arctic North America in Charge of Knud Rasmussen, Ph.D.
The Fifth Thule Expedition, 10 volumes in 35 parts published in 27 volumes. Published by members of the expedition. A Complete Set of the Fifth Thule Expedition’s scientific research on the N...
Ice-Bound on Kolguyev
A Chapter in the Exploration of Arctic Europe to Which is Added a Record of the Natural History of the Island.
By Aubyn Trevor-Battye
Westminster: Constable,1895. First...
Report of the Cruise of the Revenue Marine Steamer Corwin in the Year 1884.
By Healy, Captain Michael A., U.S.R.M., Commander
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, First Edition, 1889. Small folio – 29.9cm., 128 pp. two chromolithographic plates of auks p...
Report of the Cruise of The U. S. Revenue Cutter Bear
The Overland Expedition for the Relief of the Whalers in the Arctic Ocean, from November 27, 1897, to September 13, 1898
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1899, First...
Igloo
By Jane Brevoort Walden
With a foreword by Richard E. Byrd, Rear Admiral, U.S.N. Ret.
Drawings by Diana Thorne
Signed by Jane Brevoort Walden on the half-title page.
New...
Thirty Years In The Golden North
First English translation by Paul Selver
By Welzl, Jan
New York: Macmilllan Co. 1932. First edition in English. 8vo, 336pp., fold-out map. Original light green cloth with bright gilt...
Adventure & A Visit to Nansen
By J.H. Whitehouse
London: Oxford University Press,1928. 1st Edition. Adventure by Ernest Shackleton & A Visit to Nansen by JH Whitehouse. 8vo, 22.7cm, [2], 23pp [5]. In Near Fine...
Arctic Ice and the Warming of the Arctic
Being Chapters VI and VII of In the Center of the Arctic, An Outline of the History of Arctic Exploration and of the Physical Geography of the Central Arctic.
–
By Zubov, N....



