Antarctic
Sydpolen: Den Norske Sydpolsfaerd med Fram 1910-1912
The South Pole: The Norwegian South Polar Expedition in the Fram 1910-1912 – The original 40 Parts
By Roald Amundsen
With: original sales receipt dated 18 May 1912 loosely t...
Sydpolen: Den Norske Sydpolsfaerd med Fram 1910-1912
The South Pole: The Norwegian South Pole Expedition with Fram]1910 – 1912. Complete as published in 40 parts.
By Amundsen, Roald
Kristiania: Jacob Dybwads, [May-September] 1...
The South Pole
An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the “Fram” 1910 -1912
Lee Keedick Deluxe Edition in Presentation Bindings.
by Roald Amundsen ~ Signed by...
The South Pole -- An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the ‘Fram’ 1910 -1912
Signed by Roald Amundsen
by Amundsen, Roald
Signed in the year of publication: Best Wishes, Roald Amundsen, Feb. 1st, 1913, Chicago in Volume I on the front free endleaf....
The South Pole
An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the “Fram”, 1910-1912.
By Roald Amundsen
London: John Murray, 1912. First Edition. Thick royal 8vo. Volume I: pp....
The South Pole
An Account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the ‘Fram’ 1910 -1912
Special Lee Keedick Edition.
Signed: Very Sincerely Yours, Roald Amundsen
by Roald Amundsen
New ...
Au Pole Sud Expedition du Fram 1910-1912.
By Roald Amundsen – Introduction by Fridtjof Nansen
Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1913. Adapte du Norvegien par M. Ch. Rabot. , [xv], 371pp, frontis with tissue guard, 72 b/w p...
Two Men in the Antarctic -- An Expedition to Graham Land, 1920-1922
Signed by Bagshawe and with Very Rare Dustjacket
With a forward by Frank Debenham, O.B.E., M.A. Professor of Geology at the University of Cambridge, and Director of the Scott Polar...
Saga of the “Discovery”
by Bernacchi, L. C., O.B.E.
London: Blackie and Sons. 1938, First Edition, First Printing, 8vo – 22.0 cm; [xv], 240pp. biographical Notes, Indexed. 48 full-page black-and-white plates, 2 ...
The Polar Book
London, E. Allom, & Co Ltd. 1930, First Edition. 8vo, 115pp. Foreword by L.C. Brnacchi. 2 maps on one fold-out plate, original publisher’s soft paper wrappers with figures of polar bear...
The South Pole Journals
By Henry (Birdie) Bowers
Edited by Heather Lane, Naomi Boneham and Robert D. Smith
Introduction by Anne Strathie
This edition limited to 200 hand numbered copies — this being c...
British Antarctic Survey Scientific Reports -- 71 Volumes
British Antarctic Survey Scientific Reports. The reports are numbered 1 – 76, but #28-32 were never published. These are, as the general title suggests, scholarly works on penguins, seals,...
Into the Home of the Blizzard
On the Eve of His Departure for the Antarctic, Commander Byrd Explains Why He Attempts the Exploration of the Frozen Continent by Air and Discusses Problems He Must Solve
Byrd, Richard E.,...
The Worst Journey in the World: Antarctic 1910-1913
By Apsley Cherry-Garrard
London: Constable. Printed by R & R Clark, Edinburgh. 1922 — First Edition, First Printing. Quarter course tan linen on blue-gray papered boards, lettered paper ...
The Worst Journey In The World. Antarctic 1910-1913
Being an account of Scott’s Last Antarctic Expedition, 1910-1913, especially of the Winter, Polar and Search Journeys; with the diaries of those who took part, eight illustrations by the...
The Worst Journey in the World – Antarctic 1910-1913
Being an Account of Scott’s Last Antarctic Expedition, 1910-1913, Especially the Winter, Polar, and Search Journeys, with the diaries of those who took part.
By Cherry-Garrard, A...
Through the Antarctic Night 1898-1899
A Narrative of the Voyage of the “Belgica” Among Newly Discovered Lands and Over an Unknown Sea About the South Pole.
By Cook, Frederick A.
New York: Doubleday & McClure Co., 190...
Through the First Antarctic Night. 1898-1899
A Narrative of the Voyage of the “Belgica” among Newly Discovered Lands and over an Unknown Sea about the South Pole.
By Cook, Frederick A., M.D.
New York,...
My Last Expedition to the Antarctic 1936-1937
Signed by Lars Christensen
By Christensen, Lars
Oslo, Norway: Johan Grundt Tanum, 1938, First Edition. 4to – 23.5 cm. 18pp including black-and-white frontpiece portrait of L...
The Songs Of The "Morning"
A most unique copy signed by Doorly; With signed letter.
by Doorly, Captain Gerald S
Melbourne: Bread and Cheese Club. 1943. First Edition;, 1943. Sm4to – 25.8cm.,18pp, [14] ...
Zum Sechsten Erdteil
Die Zweite Deutsche Sudpolar-Expedition
By Wilhelm Filchner
Ullstein, Berlin. 1922. First Edition. xviii,[2], 410pp. Octavo. Illustrated with plates from photos, folding...
Shackleton
By Fisher, James and Margery
London: Barrie, 1957. First UK Edition. 8vo, 22.1 cm, [xvi] + 559 pp., 48 black-and-white photographic plates, and 37 drawings & maps by W. E. How who...
Voyage de la Belgica. Quinze Mois Dans L' Antarctique
Paris and Bruxelles: Hachette Et Cie / G. Lebegue Et Cie. 1902, 2nd Edition — unstated. (3), l, [iv], [2], 291, [1] pp, large fold-out map. Sm4to – 24.4cm. Bound in three-quarter brown p...
Antarctic Verses – VOL. 1
Signed by Nevis Granum
By Granum, Nevis C.
Privately published. 2012, First Edition. 4to – 28cm. (2), 30pp., (2). Soft cover wraps with black-and-white pictorial cover. 25 full-page b...
Antarctica
A Treatise on the Southern Continent
By Hayes, Gordon J.
Signed and Inscribed by J.G. Hayes to Sir Richard Gregory
London: Richards Press, 1928. First Edition. Large 8vo. 26...
Sailor on the Ice: Tom Crean
With Scott in the Antarctic
By Hirzel, David
—Signed on the title page by David Hirzel
Pacifica, CA, Terra Nova Press. 2011, First Edition. 279pp., three a...
The Japanese South Polar Expedition 1911-1912:
A Little Known Episode in Antarctic Exploration
By Ivar Hamre
London, The Royal Geographical Society, November 1933. The Geographical Journal, Vol LXXXII No 5, 8vo. {viii)...
In Amundsen's Tracks on the Axel Heibert Glacier
The Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society and Monthly Record of Geography
Signed Twice and Inscribed by Wally Herbert
By Herbert, W.W.
London: Royal Geographic...
Shackleton
By Roland Huntford
New York: Atheneum, 1986, First American Edition. Thick sm4to, 24 cm, [xx], 774pp., (1). 59 black-and-white photographic plates, 9 text maps & cartographic endpapers....
South with Shackleton
By Hussey, Dr.Leonard
London: Sampson Low, 1949. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. [ix], (1), 182pp., 17 sketches in text by VJ Bertoglio, cartographic endleaves. A Near Fine copy of a Scarce...
Polar Portraits
Collected Papers
By Jones, A.G.E.
North Yorkshire: Caedmon of Whitby, 1992, First Edition. sm4to — 24.8cm. (6), 428pp. Index. Stiff yellow wraps with black lettering on cover...
Antarctica
By Pat and Rosemarie Keough
Nahanni Productions Inc. 2002-07, Limited Edition of 950 signed and numbered plus 50 proofs, exclusive issue. 46 cm x 38 cm x 9 cm, 12.5 kg. Grey morocco, blind...
The Life Of Captain James Cook: The Circumnavigator
Signed & Inscribed by the Kitson
By Kitson, Arthur
London: John Murray, 1911. First Edition. Large 8vo – 22.8cm. 334pp., Appendix, Index, Publisher’s Ads at back; bla...
The Taurus Collection: 150 Collectable Books on the Antarctic
Edited by Julian Mackenzie – Signed by Julian Mackenzie
London: Travellers’ Bookshop, 2001. Edition limited to 500 copies, 4to., (12 1⁄2” x 8 3⁄4”), [x], 197pp., approx. 160 c...
The Polar Book
Signed: “L.C. Bernacchi, Physician, Capt. Scott Expedition, 1901-4”
By Bernacchi, Louis
London: E. Allom, & Co Ltd. 1930, First Edition. 8vo – 21.2 cm., 115pp. 2 maps on ...
The Home of the Blizzard
Being the Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition 1911-1914
By Sir Douglas Mawson
JB Lippincott, Philadelphia, ~1915(ND — preface dated 1914), Printed in England, First US E...
Home of the Blizzard
Being the Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-1914
By Mawson, Sir Douglas
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1938, Sixth Edition and 1st Edition in this form, 12mo – 1...
Flaws in the Ice
In Search of Douglas Mawson
By Day, David
Signed by David Day
Melbourne, London – Scribe Publications. First Edition, First Printing, 2013. 8vo – 23.3 cm. [xiii], (1), 316, (5) ...
Southern Lights -- The Official Account of the British Graham Land Expedition 1934-1937
Signed by John Rymill
By Rymill, John
London: Chatto and Windus, 1938. First Edition. 4to – 25.8cm. [xv], 296pp., frontispiece plus 121 excellent sepia toned photographs, t...
The Life of Sir Ernest Shackleton
By Mill, Hugh Robert
London: Heinemann, 1923, First UK Edition, First printing. Large 8vo – 22.4 cm, [xv]. 321pp., 20 black-and-white photographic plates, 4 maps, Appendix (List of D...
Shackleton’s Last Voyage
The Story of the “Quest”
By Wild, Frank, C.B.E., Commander
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, printed by Cassell in Great Britain, 1923, 1st US Edition. Large thick 8vo –...
Bibliographie Antarctique Française
de Cook au Traité sur l’Antarctique (1772-1959). Bibliographie commentée
By Jean Pimentel
Signed by Jean Pimentel
Paris: Editions Paulsen, December 2009. 1st E...
Bibliographie Antarctique Française
de Cook au Traité sur l’Antarctique (1772-1959). Bibliographie commentée”
By Jean Pimentel
Paris: Editions Paulsen, December 2009. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. S...
Antarctica Bibliography 1772 - 1922
with Additions and Corrections Supplement
By Michael Rosove
Santa Monica, CA: Adelie Books, 2001. First Edition, First Printing, one quarter buffalo and linen cover, 4to, [xxx],...
Rejoice My Heart
The Making of H. R. Mill’s “The Life of Sir Ernest Shackleton” – The Private Correspondence of Emily Shackleton and Hugh Robert Mill, 1922-23.
By Michael Rosove
Santa Monica,...
When the Corvette Uruguay Was Dismasted
The Return of the Uruguay from the Antarctic in 1903
Signed by the Editor, Michael Rosove.
Ricardo S. Hermelo, José M. Sobral, Felipe Fliess. (Gricelda and Lawrence Perales, ...
Voyage of “Discovery”
Signed, Dated and Inscribed by Scott
With two poetic verses penned in the rear of Volume II
By Scott, Captain Robert Falcon C.V.O., R. N.
London: Smith Elder...
The National Antarctic Expedition – Rescue Mission of the SY Morning – 3 Issue Set
First published accounts of the “HMS Discovery” rescue mission including:
The Departure, The Successful Mission, The Awards and Recognition
By Sir Clements Markham, President, RGS and...
Scott's Last Expedition
Being the Journals of Captain R.F. Scott and the Reports of the Journeys and the Scientific Work Undertaken by Dr. E.A. Wilson and the Surviving Members of the Expedition.
Arranged...
British National Antarctic Expedition, 1901-04. Natural History
By Robert Falcon Scott, et. al. — Discovery Expedition
Volumes 1–6, the compete set of Natural History volumes:
Volume 1: Geology (Field-Geology: Petrography). Rosove 288-1.A1
...
British Antarctic ('Terra Nova') Expedition Scientific Reports
— Rosove 292 Series
Fourteen Natural History reports from Captain Scott’s South Pole expedition in the “Terra Nova”. All Printed by Order Trustees of the British Museum, L...
British Antarctic Expedition (Terra Nova): Meteorology
3 Volumes – The Complete Set
Signed by Wm.H. Hobbs — gifted from Col. H.G. Lyons, Editor
By G.C. Simpson
London & Calcutta, Printed by Thacker, Spink & Co. 191...
Observations on the Aurora
British (Terra Nova) Antarctic Expedition 1910-1913
By Charles S. Wright
London: Harrison and Sons, 1921. Original green wrappers. A Good copy with chipping to lower area of spine;...
Determinations of Gravity
British (Terra Nova) Antarctic Expedition 1910-1913
By Charles S. Wright
London: Harrison and Sons, 1921. Publisher’s original green wrappers laid onto stiff paper boards with...
The Physiography of the Ross Archipelago
British (Terra Nova) Antarctic Expedition 1910-1913
By Frank Debenham
London: Harrison and Sons, 1923. No prior ownership markings. A Near Fine copy. Large fold-out topopgraphic...
Physiography (Robertson Bay and Terra Nova Bay Regions)
British (Terra Nova) Antarctic Expedition 1910-1913
By Raymond E. Priestley
London, Harrison and Sons, 1923. No prior ownership markings. Publisher’s original green wrappers in...
Physiography of the Beardmore Glacier Region
British (Terra Nova) Antarctic Expedition 1910-1913
By Charles S. Wright
London, Harrison and Sons, 1923. Publisher’s original green wrappers. A Near Fine copy with no prior...
“Terra Nova” Antarctic Expedition -- Memorial Plaque
This is an embossed bronzed-copper commemorative plaque, titled “Antarctic Expedition”, with four scenes from the “Terra Nova” expedition including (clockwise): a dog...
Discovery — Deluxe Limited Edition
The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition
Signed by R E Byrd
By Byrd, Richard, Rear Admiral, U.S.N., Ret.,
New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons, 1935, First Edition D...
Little America -- Deluxe Issue
Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic, The Flight to the South Pole
Signed by R E Byrd and G.P. Putnam’s Sons.
By Byrd, Richard E.
New York: Putnam’s Sons,1930. First Del...
The Heart of the Antarctic
Shackleton, Lieut. Ernest H.
Washington D.C.: The National Geographic Magazine, Vol. XX, No. 11, November, 1909 – First Edition. Sm4to – 25.2 cm, The entire issue to include The Heart of the...
The Heart of the Antarctic
Being the story of the British Antarctic Expedition 1907-1909. With an introduction by Hugh Robert Mill, an account of the first journey to the South magnetic pole by Prof. T.W.Edgeworth...
The Heart of the Antarctic
Being the Story of the British Antarctic Expedition 1907-1909
By Sir Ernest Shackleton
London: William Heinemann 1910. ‘New and revised edition with illustrations in...
Yamato Snow Plain in Antarctica — Shirase’s Expedition Story
やまとゆきはら: 白瀬南極探検隊
Yamato Yukihara Shirase Nankiyoku Tankei-tai
Yamato Snow Plain in Antarctica — Shirase’s Expedition Story
Text and illustrations by Sekiya Toshitaka
Tokyo...
South
The Story of Shackleton’s Last Expedition 1914-1917
By Sir Ernest Shackleton, C.V.O.
London: Heinemann, 1919. First Edition, First Impression. 8vo., [xxi], 358 pp.,...
South: The Story of Shackleton's Last Expedition 1914-1917
By Ernest Shackleton
New York: MacMillan Company 1920. First US Edition. Tall 8v0, [xxi]. 380pp.: frontispiece of Endurance, 88 photographic b/w illustrations and drawings, Appendices,...
Nankyoku-ki
[Records of Antarctica]
By Shirase, Lt. Nobu
Tokyo: Hakubunka, 1984 – Expanded Memorial Edition. Thick large 8vo, 22.5 cm. pp. 1, (9), 9, 468 text, 1 map, [1], 3. Publisher’s dark blu...
Lieutenant Nobu Shirase and the Japanese Antarctic Expedition of 1910-1912 — A Bibliography
By Chet Ross
Santa Monica, CA: Adélie Books. 2010, First Edition, First Printing. 8vo, pp. (1), [xxviii], 122, (2). Illustrated end leaves front and back, frontis rendering of the Kainan ...
The Japanese South Polar Expedition 1910-12
By The Shirase Antarctic Expedition Supporters Association (Editors).
Translated and signed by Lara Dagnall & Hilary Shibata.
Signed by Lara Dagnall and Hilary Shibata on the...
Nankyoku Tanken Sen Kainanmaru – Nomura Naokichi Sencho Kokaiki
Translations:
The Antarctic Expedition of the “Kainan-Maru” –
The Voyage of Captain Naokichi Normua
By Committee for publishing the voyages of Captain Naokichi Normu...
白瀬矗 私の南極探検記 – Watashi no Nankyoku Tanken-ki
By Nobu Shirase
Tokyo: Hihon Tosho Senta. Third Edition, August 1998. Ross 1.4.3
pp. 1, (2), 298 text, [1], 5. 1 black-and-white frontis leaf; 32 sketches in text; one map in text....
白瀬中尉探検記(伝記・白瀬矗) – Shirase Chui Tanken-ki (Denki – Shirase Nobu)
Account of Shirase’s Expedition to the South Pole
By Zenya Taniguchi and Yoshimasa Kimura
Signed by Zenya Taniguchi
Tokyo: Ozorasha, 2nd Trade Edition, February, 1997, Limited t...
あいぬ物語 – Ainu Monogatari
The Ainu Story
By Yamabe Yasunasuke
Tokyo, Hakubunkan, November 1913, 1st Edition.
Dark brown colored boards with front cover ruled with red and white bands, red and white...
Antarctic Miscellany — Deluxe Issue
Books, Periodicals & Maps Relating to the Discovery and Exploration of Antarctica
By Spence, Sydney A.
Compiled by J.J.H. & J.I. Semper
London, 1980, 2nd Edition. 4to – ...
Erebus
By Summer, Jane
Signed by Jane Summer
Sibling Rivalry Press, LLC: Little Rock, Arkansas, 2015, First Edition. 8vo – 22.7 cm. 185 pp. 3 maps, several color and b...
Igloo
By Jane Brevoort Walden
With a foreword by Richard E. Byrd, Rear Admiral, U.S.N. Ret.
Drawings by Diana Thorne
Signed by Jane Brevoort Walden on the half-title...
Adventure & A Visit to Nansen
Essays by Ernest Shackleton & Fridtjof Nansen
Signed by J.H. Whitehouse
By Whitehouse, J. H.
London: Oxford University Press, 1928. 1st Edition. Adventure by...
Nimrod Illustrated
Pictures from Lieutenant Shackleton’s British Antarctic Expedition
By D.M. Wilson
Special Centenary Edition signed with slipcase
Limited to only 150 copies
Cheltenham: R...
Edward Wilson’s Nature Notebooks
Special Centenary Edition signed with slipcase
Limited to only 150 copies
By D.M. Wilson and C.J.Wilson
Cheltenham: Reardon Press. 2004 Special Edition. Containing 500...
Endurance. An Epic of Polar Adventure
By Frank Worsley
New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, 1931. First U.S. Edition. [xiv], 316 pp., Index. Illustrated with 23 full-page black-and-white photographs. Foreword by Admiral...
Discovery Reports
Volume VII – Parts 1-6 – Complete Set — 9 volumes
Cambridge University Press, 1933, First Edition. Large 4to (31.6cm x 24cm). 406 pp., 15 full-page plates. Publisher’s sea foam green wraps. ...
Discovery Reports
Volume VIII – Parts 1-4 – Complete Set in five volumes
Cambridge University Press, 1934, First Edition. Large 4to (31.6cm x 24cm). 396pp., 15 Full-page plates. Publisher’s sea foam green wrap...
Discovery Reports
Volume XIV – Parts 1-4 – Complete Set in five volumes.
Cambridge University Press, 1937, First Edition. Large 4to (31.6cm x 24cm). 404 pp., Publisher’s sea foam green wraps. All reports loos...
Discovery Reports
Volume XV – Parts 1-4 – Complete Set in five volumes
Cambridge University Press, 1937, First Edition. Large 4to (31.6cm x 24cm). 284 pp., 15 full page plates. Publisher’s sea foam green wrap...
Discovery Reports
Volume XVI – Parts 1-4 – Complete Set in five volumes
Cambridge University Press, 1933, First Edition. Large 4to (31.6cm x 24cm). 446 pp., 14 full page plates. Publisher’s sea foam green wra...
Discovery Reports
Volume XXVII – Parts 1-10 – Complete Set in 11 volumes.
Cambridge University Press, 1954-6, First Edition. Large 4to. 446 pp., 14 full page plates. Publisher’s sea foam green wraps. All repo...
Discovery Reports ~ Folio of Map and Charts
Volume VI – Charts 1-7 – Complete Set
Charts 1-7 Illustrating Report on Soundings Taken During the Discovery Investigations 1926-1932. Publisher’s Folio Case with original case ties and brig...
The Falkland Islands
with Notes on the Natural History by Rupert Vallentin
By Boyson, V.G.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1924. First Edition. Tall 8vo, 414pp, front piece plus 23...
Penguin Island
Illustrated by Frank C. Papé
By France, Anatole
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1925. First Illustrated Edition. Royal octavo – 24.6 cm. (xxii), 345 pp., [2] publisher’s ad...
Annotated Bibliography of the Polar Regions
Selected List of Bibliographies on the Polar Regions Parts I & II.
Sponsored by The Explorers Club Of America.
Leonard Outhwaite, Director.
Vilhjalmur Stefansson, Chairman of...
Two Polar Maps with Notes on Recent Polar Exploration.
Brief History of Polar Exploration Since the Introduction of Flying. To Accompany A Physical Map of the Arctic and A Bathymetric Map of the Antarctic.
By Joerg, W.L.G.
New York:...
Arctic Regions, Alaska, Norway and Sweden, Denmark and Holland
Polar Compilation from Harper’s, Scribner’s and McClure’s Magazines
By Lee, Mrs. H.A.
Sm4to – 25.4 cm. Burgundy cloth with printed label on spine.
Title on label in all caps: AR...
The World's Great Adventure
1000 Years of Polar Exploration – Including the Achievements of Admiral Richard Evelyn Byrd. with Forewords by General A.W. Greely and Dr. Henry Fairfield Osborn.
Signed by...
Voyages autour du Monde, et vers les Deux Poles, par Terre et par Mer, Pendant les Années 1767 – 1776 — Complete in 2 volumes.
[Travels Around the World and to the Two Poles By Land and By Sea, During the Years 1767 – 1776]
By Pagès, Pierre-Marie François De
Paris: Moutard, 1782. First Edition. 8vo –...
Adventure & A Visit to Nansen
By J.H. Whitehouse
London: Oxford University Press,1928. 1st Edition. Adventure by Ernest Shackleton & A Visit to Nansen by JH Whitehouse. 8vo, 22.7cm, [2], 23pp [5]. In Near Fine...
Cruise of the 'Pandora'
Cruise of the ‘Pandora’. From the Private Journal kept by Allen Young, R.N.R., F.R.G.S., F.R.A.S., &c., Commander of the Expedition.
PRESENTATION COPY, the...



